Gonzaga Preparatory School

Skip to main content

Practice

Practice begins August 26th
Please make sure you have all forms and physicals completed by the 1st day of practice.  That information can be found on our Sports Forms Page.
 
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
08/26
Optional Morning Run 7:00 am
Practice at 3:00 -5:00
--Introductions
--Long Run (3-8 miles)
--Abs
08/27
Optional Morning Run 7:00 am
Practice 3:00-5:00
--Fartlek workout (Byrne Park)
--Weight Room
 
08/28 1st Day of School
Optional Morning Run 7:00 am
Practice 2:45-4:45
--Bark Chips (40-50 min)
--Abs
 
08/29
Optional Morning Run 7:00 am
Practice 2:45-4:45
--Hills (25 min)
--4x400 on track
--Weights
08/30
Optional Morning Run 7:00 am
Practice 2:45-4:15 (Bring Spikes)
--PreMeet Warm-Up
--Timed Mile on the track (Bring Spikes!)
--Cool-Down/Abs
08/31
No Practice 
--Run on your own (40-80 min)
 
 
09/02  LABOR DAY (No School)
Practice 8:00-10:00 @ Manito Park
--Catch-Up's 
--Abs
(Pick Up at 7/11 on Grand Ave.)
09/03
Practice 2:45-4:30
--Oregon Drills (Mission)
--Abs
Parent Meeting 5:00 @ Gonzaga Prep
in the library by the main entrance
09/04
Practice 2:40-5:00 @ Finch
--1000-600-900 x 2
--Abs
Return to Prep at 5:00-5:15
09/05
Practice 2:45-4:15
--Break into Blue/White/Grey teams
--20-30 min
--Abs
09/06 TIME TRIAL
Practice 2:40-5:00 
--PreMeet Warm-UP
--Time Trial
--Cool-Down
09/07
Practice 8:00-10:00
--Pancake Run (40-60 min)
Location: Manfred's House
1917 N. Salmon River Ln
Spokane Valley, WA 99016
9/09
Practice 2:50-5:00
--1000's at MinneHaHa
--Abs
 
09/10
Practice 2:50-4:45
--Recovery Run (40-50 min)
--Strides
--Hip/Core Strength
09/11
Practice 2:50-4:30
--Workout on the trail (2 Hard Miles)
--Abs
 
09/12
Practice 2:50-4:30
--2/1/:30's at Corbin
--Stretch
--Hip/Core Strength
09/13
Top 12 Travel to Tacoma
Practice 2:50-3:45
--PreMeet
 
09/14
 
Bellarmine Invitational 
 
Highlander Invitational
09/16
Practice 2:50-5:00
--Partner 400's Byrne Park
--Abs
 
09/17
Practice 2:50-4:15
--PreMeet Practice 
--Hip/Core Strength
Team Dinner 4:15-5:00
09/18
GSL Meet #1 @Finch
Ferris/CV
JV Girls 4:00 JV Boys 4:40
V Girls 5:10  V Boys 5:40
09/19
Practice 2:50-4:30
--Recovery Run (30-40 min)
--Strides
--Hip/Core Strength
09/20
Practice 2:50-3:45
--PreMeet
--Abs
 
09/21
 
 
09/23
Practice 2:50-5:00
--Cut down 800's and 400's
--Abs
 
09/24
Practice 2:50-4:15
--PreMeet Practice 
--Hip/Core Strength
Team Dinner 4:15-5:00
09/25
GSL Meet #2 @Manito
LC/Shadle Park
JV Girls 4:00 JV Boys 4:40
V Girls 5:10  V Boys 5:40
09/26
Practice 2:50-4:30
--Recovery Run (30-40 min)
--Strides
--Hip/Core Strength
09/27
Travel Day to Missoula, MT
Practice on the course
 
 
09/28
 
Mt. West Classic
Missoula, MT
 
09/30
Practice  2:50-5:15 (@ Life Center)
--.9 by SFCC
--Temp back
--Abs
10/01
Practice 2:50-5:00
--Didiers
--Stretch and recover
10/02
Practice 2:50-4:45
--Mile Repeats @Corbin
--ABs
10/03
Practice 2:50-5:00 @Plantes Ferry
--40 mins
--Recovery Stretching
10/04
(No School)
NO PRACTICE!!
Prep Pride
 
10/05
No Practice 
Run on your own 40-60 min
 
10/07
No School
Practice 2:45-4:45 @Finch
(No Vans from School)
--Workout at Finch
 10/08
Practice 2:50-4:15
--PreMeet Practice 
--Hip/Core Strength
Team Dinner 4:15-5:00
10/09
GSL Meet #3 @Finch
Mead/MTS  (Canceled)
JV Girls 3:30 JV Boys 4:10
V Girls 4:40  V Boys 5:10
10/10
Practice 2:50-4:30
--Recovery Run (30-40 min)
--Strides
--Hip/Core Strength 
10/11
Practice 2:50-3:45
--PreMeet
--Abs
 
10/12
Tracy Walters @Audubon Park
JV Girls 9:20 JV Boys 10:30
V Girls 11:30 V Boys 12:00
10/14
Practice 2:50-4:45
--800, 600, 400 x 2 with finishes
--Strides
--Abs
10/15 
Practice 2:50-4:00
--PreMeet
--Hips/Core
No Team Dinner
10/16 (Make-Up Meet)
GSL Meet #3 @Finch
Mead/MTS
JV Girls 3:30 JV Boys 4:10
V Girls 4:40  V Boys 5:10
10/17 
Practice 2:50-4:30
--Recovery Run (30-40 min)
--Strides
--Hip/Core Strength 
10/18
Parochial League Championship Meet Hosted by GPrep Cross Country
2:45-6:00 @Sky Prairie Park
 
 
10/19
No Practice
Run on your own 30-40 min
 
10/21
Practice 2:50-4:30
--200's on the track
--Abs
 
10/22
Practice 2:50-4:15
--PreMeet Practice 
--Hip/Core Strength
Team Dinner 4:15-5:00
10/23
GSL Meet #4 @Franklin
Rogers/UHigh/NC
JV Girls 3:30 JV Boys 4:10
V Girls 4:40  V Boys 5:10
10/24
Practice 2:50-4:15
--Yoga
--Stretching
 
10/25
Practice 2:50-4:00
--PreMeet Practice
--Strides
 
10/26
JV/Freshman Championships @ Mead
Fr. Girls 10:00 Fr. Boys 10:40
JV Girls 11:10 JV Boys 11:50