Gonzaga Preparatory School

Skip to main content

Academic Awards

 
 
 
 On this page:

  

 

 

Leadership Awards:
Senior Class: Shelby Kriegh
Junior Class: Haley Polhamus and Max Feldmeier
Sophomore Class: Noah Waxman
Freshman Class: Aubrey Richards
Justin Ables Award: Grace Petrusek
WDYF Four-year member awards: Kayla Brooking & Kim Brooking
 
Department Awards:
Outstanding Senior Science Student Awards: Kensington Nulf and Luke Winkler
Outstanding Junior Science Student Awards: Charles Guo and Andie Schmitz
Outstanding Woman in Chemistry Award: Hannah Guo
Outstanding Mathematics Student Award: Joseph Lopez
Outstanding English Student Award: Elizabeth Marcinkowski
French Outstanding World Language Student Award: Trudi Timperman
Spanish Outstanding World Language Student Award: Kimberly Brooking
James and Nancy Barthelmess Award for Latin: Katie Joy
Outstanding Physical Education Student Awards: Anna Metzger and Davis Wright
Lantry-Sherman Award for Excellence in European History: Jakob Nordhagen and Mark Christianson Buck
Lantry-Sherman Award for Excellence in United States History: Daniel Dougherty
Nicholas Jabara Memorial Theology Leadership Awards: Natalie Schwartzenberger and
Emmett Simmons

Fine Arts Department Awards:
Chris Babcock Memorial Debate Award: Luke Staben
National School Choral Award: Andrew Davey
John Philip Sousa Award: Elizabeth Fisher
Luigian Award: Darby Doyle
Drama Spotlight Award: Alec Bell
Visual Art Award: Jim Wu
Frankie White Visual Art Scholarship: Ilina Logani and Sophia De Felice

Athletic and Service Awards:
Bobby Etten Award in Track and Field: Kayla Wyatt and Tyler Bourn
Dave Machtolf Award: Philip Reynolds
Joe Keogh Award: Max Johnson
US Army Scholar-Athlete Award: Daniel Roy and Makena Dodson
Appointment to West Point Military Academy: Mia Padon
Army ROTC scholarship to be used for four years at Creighton University: Carsten Schmidt
The appointment to the United States Naval Academy: Jeremiah Cooney
President’s Volunteer Service Award: Abigail Groh
Fr. Zehnder Volunteer Award: Kalen Niblock
Fr. Watrin Award: Campbell Dougherty
Catholic Cemeteries of Spokane Scholarships: Erin O’Rourk and Jacob Manfred

Salutatorians for the Class of 2017:
Abigayle Batkoff, John Heath, and Mia Padon

Valedictorians for the Class of 2017:
Kimberly Brooking, Corbyn Carlson, Peter Covin, Abigail Groh, Katie Joy, Elizabeth Marcinkowski, Ella McKeirnan, Kalen Niblock, Erin O’Rourk, Thomas Standiford, Trudi Timperman, Kate Uhling

 
AP Scholars (2017)
Michael R. Auble, Athena M. Balenzano, William M. Bays, Frances J. Bertotti-Metoye, Margot L. Bradley, Kayla B. Brooking, Corbyn Carlson, Faith M. Carlson, Fabio Carnline, August L. Corppetts, Samantha L. DiMaio, Ryan T. Dirajlal, Zachary F. Dombrowik, Jaime L. Dorsh, Diego J. Estuar, Abigail C. Flynn, Valerie Gamon, Grace Ganz, Abigail R. Groh, Emma C. Hagen, Caroline E. Herzog, Jacob J. Jaeger, Maxwell L. Johnson, Joseph E. Lopez, Bridget Millsap, Olivia H. Miranda, Karlie Murphy, Kensington P. Nulf, James M. O'Connell, Patrick M. Parelius, Faith J. Pinney, Hannah N. Rieckers, Daniel J. Roy, Olivia L. Saenz, Ben T. Schemmel, Logan Schuh, Callen J. Seibold, Will T. Skierka, Braden Smith, Jamie E. Spawn, Kaitlyn R. Vanhelden, John S. Welch, Luke A. Winkler
 
AP Scholars with Honor (2017)
Annabel L. Christianson-Bu, Campbell Dougherty, Daniel T. Doyle, Eric Ewers, John E. Heath, Eva G. Kennar, Anna M. Metzger, Michael P. Meyer, Kalen A. Niblock, Carsten P. Schmidt, Timothy W. Silliman, Yahan Su
 
AP Scholars with Distinction (2017)
Kimberly S. Brooking, Peter E. Colvin, Pinhua Guo, Xiaohan Guo, Katherine L. Joy, Kevin P. Kuester, Ilina Logani, Elizabeth Marcinkowski, Erin K. Orourk, Mia C. Padon, Aeva Schrambach, Emmett L. Simmons, Thomas C. Standiford, William J. Taylor, Trudi M. Timperman, Daniel Tsybulnik, Kate R. Uhling, Alec B. Walter